New Property Launches

How To Buy An EC

Terms and Policy

Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data (hereinafter defined) of its clients/customers by Newpropertylaunches.com.sg

1. GENERAL

1.1
This Policy provides information on the obligations and policies of ShowRoom in respect of an individual customer's Personal Data. ShowRoom is committed to using reasonable efforts in applying, where practicable, those principles and the processes set out in this Policy to its operations. Please take a moment to read this Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

1.2
ShowRoom' management, staff and associates/agents shall endeavour to respect the confidentiality of and keep safe all Personal Data collected, stored, disclosed and used for, or on behalf of, ShowRoom. ShowRoom strives to ensure all collection, storage, disclosure and usage of Personal Data by the Organisation and by anyone acting on its behalf shall be done in an appropriate manner and in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act and this Policy.

1.3
By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or engaging in real estate services offered by us, you agree and consent to ShowRoom as well as to its respective representatives, associates and agents (collectively referred to herein as "ShowRoom", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to ShowRoom' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy.

1.4
This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

1.5
For the purposes of this Policy, in line with the provisions under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the "Act'), "Personal Data" shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that dataor from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in the possession of ShowRoom or that which shall be collected by ShowRoom in the future.

2. CONTACTING THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

2.1
Where you: (i) legitimately request access to Personal Data relating to you which is in the possession and control of ShowRoom(ii) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or this Policyor (iii) wish to correct Personal Data relating to you which is in the possession and control of ShowRoom, you may contact our Data Protection Officer ("DPO") in accordance with our standard procedures as stated in this Policy. We shall accede to your request within a reasonable time and manner.

2.2
In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, ShowRoom has established a process for receiving and responding to any query or complaint that may arise with respect to the application of this Act. To ensure that ShowRoom receives your complaints and enquiries, please send the same via email to the DPO at the following email address: dpo@ShowRoomgroup.com

2.3 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. through a referral), you should contact that individual to make such queries, complaints and access and correction requests to ShowRoom on your behalf.

2.4
Should you not wish ShowRoom to use your Personal Data for any of the purposes listed in Paragraphs 3.2 to 3.4, or not to receive promotional materials from ShowRoom, you may opt out by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO via the email address provided in Paragraph 2.2 above. Your request shall be processed within a reasonable time. However, please note that in such an event we may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with us, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

3. STATEMENT OF PRACTICES

Types of Personal Data Collected

3.1
As part of its day-to-day activities, ShowRoom may collect from you Personal Data through various means, including:

  • when you leave your contact details with us after attending our marketing events such as roadshows and seminars;
  • when you visit our showflats or open houses and leave behind your contact details or express an interest to preview a unit
  • when you wish to book a unit at our new Newpropertylaunches.com.sg launch
  • when you interact with our associates or agents, e.g. via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings or email
  • when you respond to some of our marketing collaterals e.g. advertisements, brochures, flyers
  • when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list
  • when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents
  • when you engage our associates or agents to help source for or transact the sale or purchase of a Newpropertylaunches.com.sg (private or HDB)
  • when you engage our associates or agents to look for and transact a rental Newpropertylaunches.com.sg (private or HDB)
  • when you submit a job application
  • when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them; and
  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

3.2
The type of Personal Data that we collect from you may include your:

  • NRIC/FIN/Passport Number
  • Name
  • Address
  • Gender
  • Race
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Qualification
  • Occupation
  • Household members
  • Household/Personal Income
  • Credit card information
  • Photo
  • Tax returns
  • CPF information
  • Employment pass/Work permit Note that some of the Personal Data we collect are required by the HDB or other government agencies to check your eligibility to purchase a HDB flat or executive condo.

3.3
If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

3.4
The Personal Data mentioned in Paragraph

3.2 above is collected for the purposes of:

  • Keeping clients informed of new Newpropertylaunches.com.sg launches or existing Newpropertylaunches.com.sg for sale or rent
  • Following up on client's expression of interest to purchase or rent a Newpropertylaunches.com.sg
  • Checking with HDB or government agencies on client's eligibility to purchase a new HDB flat or executive condo
  • Servicing a client's application to book a unit at a new Newpropertylaunches.com.sg launch
  • Processing and completing a sale/resale or rental transaction
  • Performing valuation of Newpropertylaunches.com.sg (using anonymised data)
  • and
  • Conducting market research and analysis (using anonymised data).

3.5
In addition, ShowRoom collects your Personal Data if you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment or for an associate's or agent's position:

  • Processing your application including pre-recruitment checks, such as in relation to your qualifications and work experience
  • Providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening/vetting
  • Collecting information about your suitability for the position applied for
  • Seeking CEA's approval (for associates or agents)
  • Communicating with you as required by ShowRoom to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes
  • or
  • Any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

Disclosure of Personal Data